POF Update

So I never got my period back after having the twins and it's been almost 9 months (man, time sure does fly!). So I had my hormone levels checked just out of curiosity, although I already kind of figured my body had returned back to it's premature ovarian state. The nurse called me yesterday to let me know the results. So here they are:

Estradiol- 89 (normal range) 
Progesterone- 0.2 (normal range)
FSH- 51.6 (post menopausal)
LH- 49.2 (post menopausal)

My thyroid is also elevated which means I'll have to go back on synthroid, which is fine, thyroid issues run in my family.

When the nurse said my numbers she carefully said post menopausal and then paused for a moment, probably expecting me to be in shock or something. I explained to her that before I was pregnant my FSH was 133 with a near 0 egg count because of premature ovarian failure so this doesn't come as a shock. I'm actually happy my estrogen levels aren't depleted like before, although I have a feeling as my FSH inevitably rises, that will most likely drop again. I'm certainly not going on birth control again or doing HRT. If anything I'd go back on some herbs from Dr. Fu (my Chinese Medicine Dr) because I'd much rather go natural vs. synthetic. Hey, at least I'm not having hot flashes or growing a mustache yet! That's always a perk! ;-P

So there you have it. I know a lot of you were waiting on hearing if my body returned to normal after having the twins. Hey, I was curious too. But I already suspected this would happen. It took a LOT of herbs, supplements and alternative therapies (multiple times a day) to drop those two eggs last year, so I knew it wasn't just going to happen on it's own again. If I wasn't turning 36 this year or if I hadn't had TWO miracle babies, I may have considered doing it all again. But realistically at this stage of the game I feel lucky enough to have just what I always wanted, a boy and a girl, and believe me they are more than a handful! 

I do hope my story serves as an example that western medicine isn't the only answer, so if they are quick to tell you it's never going to happen for you or that donor eggs are your only option, just pick your head up, dust yourself off and go back and re-read my blog. And there are lots of other success stories out there like mine... where do you think I got the idea from to go the alternative route in the first place ;-)

If we can take anything out of all this it's to never give up or lose hope. Keep on fighting the fight. Try not to let your diagnosis get in the way of enjoying life and your husband. I speak from experience. While I was lucky enough to turn my hormone levels around in under a half a year, I do wish I could have those months back to enjoy the time I had with my hubby (and life in general) when we could do whatever we want at our leisure. Time is precious so try to dig deep and cherish it no matter what the situation, because anything can happen, especially when you least expect it! 

Stay strong and if you do have success, please come back and share your story! It's what gives others hope and the strength to power on! 

And as always if anyone has any questions, needs advice, or just a shoulder to lean on, you can write me anytime and I promise to get back with you as quickly as possible. (Just give me a few days buffer time, as I have my hands full!) 

Sending peace, love and positive vibes your way! <3 <3

Cole


10 comments:

  1. Hi Cole, my name is Tahna and I thank you so much for this blog.. what I am going through is exactly what you went through and its not the easiest road to travel. I am 28 and was diagnosed with POF earlier this year. my fsh was 123, estrogen 29 and proges was crazy low. I have been going for accupuncture, reflexology and taking all sorts of herbs,, my levels were re tested 3 months later and fsh was 70, Estrogen was 68 and proges was 0.6. this was from just 3 months of doing the whole natural thing.

    I would love to get some advice from you about what you went through, how you coped, what exactly you were on tablet/ herb wise. I basically just need some guidance:)

    Please could you email me on tarnz19@yahoo.com

    I really look forward to hearing from you.

    Tahna

    ReplyDelete
  2. I posted this question in a post from last year but you probably don't gave time to look at super old posts. I absolutely love your blog. It's so inspirational. I am going through the same thing and I hope that I have a happy ending like you did. I have so many questions but just a couple in particular. I'm on HRT estradiol every day and progesterone 10 days a month. After I finish the progesterone I have all the signs of ovulation (EWCM, tingly ovary area, etc). I'm in my late 20s. The doctors aren't hearing it! It's like they don't want to even consider the possibility that my body may be trying to function properly. Anyway, like you I haven't had AF since i stopped BC. My skin has been so oily and breaking out (I've always had clear skin). Lately I feel flutters (lack of a better term) in my ovary area. My questions are, do you think the skin changes are a result of some positive hormonal changes? Am I crazy to believe I'm ovulating? Looking back do you recall how you felt prior to finding out you were pregnant (twinges, pains, gas/bloating, etc). I have faith that God will answer our prayers and that we will be blessed to become parents. Thanks for being an inspiration and congrats!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. You could definitely be ovulating on progesterone. I had a progesterone induced period and then on day 3 had an 18 mm follie (I went in for an ultrasound and they found it). If they don't believe you're ovulating, just go in complaining of pain and request an ultrasound. I also have pof and feel your pain. All the best!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hi Cole, just wondering what your plan is now? I am just over 13 months post partum with twin girls conceived with clomid. I too have not had a period. I even did 10 day of high dose progesterone to force my period and it did not come. My OB referred me to an endocrinologist and thinks that I may have POF or some pituitary issues??? I don't know my blood work numbers but he said they weren't that bad. Any ideas?

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hi Cole,
    Thank you so much for this blog! I sent you an email but not sure you received it. Are you still open to connecting via email? If yes, can you send me a note at noelle.4.faith@gmail.com? I started your protocol a few months ago but have some questions! Thanks L

    ReplyDelete
  6. VISIT https://youtu.be/qdh4_ECV8EU

    If you're trying to conceive but still aren't getting pregnant
    fast as you'd like, then the Pregnancy Approach Review is a recommended method to consider. Completely natural and easy to get started. To read more visit https://youtu.be/qdh4_ECV8EU

    ReplyDelete
  7. ALL THIS THANKS TO Dr JUMBA HERBAL Center FOR MAKING ME TO BE ABLE TO GET PREGNANT WITH IS NATURAL ROOTS AND HERBAL. shout it loud,go out and reach others who have not heard of it .it is real Dr JUMBA HERBAL Center is really doing a great works within and outside just try it and you will testify just as i am testifying now, My name is Hillary Robert from London i have this infection that lead to womb blockage and there was no hope at all the hospital i went said nothing but that there on hope for 4 years that i have waited no child then i came across Dr JUMBA HERBAL Center online and he is a wonderful native herbalist who told me he can do it but i was scared but since i had no child i have to comply with the rules and regulation and now am carrying my child just try it and see your time to celebrate has come . you can reach Dr JUMBA HERBAL Center via email : jumbaherbalis@yahoo.com .

    ReplyDelete
  8. Am Jessica Ivan from Las-Vegas USA,i am so lucky i found you Dr OKORO.Thank you for helping me to get my ex lovely partner back into my life.I am so blessed that you used a non forceful way of uniting and reuniting us.Our past,presence and future seems to have been all merged into one.You told me that everyone has a compatible soulmate whether in their life or waiting to come into their lives.I am so blessed and glad it's my partner of old.I did not want to really go and be with someone else,You have removed the extra baggage that has been affecting us and holding us back. Peace and thanks and more blessings to you.Dr OKORO for all your help,email okorohomeofrefuge@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  9. okorohomeofrefuge@gmail.com, I contacted Dr Okoro in regards of my Husband.who was no longer wanted to associate with me anymore.He was interested in working out of marriage,after begging and pleading with him I realized it was because of another woman,that he really was leaving me.My co-worker went threw a similar situation and told me that YOU had helped her. I cant thank you enough, I'm grateful she introduced me to YOU. After discussing the resolution with YOU, your get your boyfriend back spell has done more than what I expected. My husband not only came back to me, but he had also totally left his other woman for me and now we are happily married with kids, I don't know what I would have done without YOU,I believe you are my guardian angel.Dr Okoro,I want to thank you & your gods for all that you've done for me since all these days.I'm thankful for all the time & effort you & your gods have put into my case.I am very happy and I will always be grateful sincerely,His email is okorohomeofrefuge@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete