April 20- OMG OMG OMG ?!?!?

Ok so I got a call from the RE I saw the other day at 9am this morning, A SATURDAY. He called to tell me that my test results came back and he wanted to let me know what they were. I had just walked in to the grocery store when he called so I had nowhere to even sit down. He then proceeded to read off my test results and my mind was officially blown...

 Labwork- April 19                        
  FSH: 12.4                                       
  LH:  8                                           
  E2: 149                                         

Initial Labwork- Jan 20
  FSH: 133
  LH: 75
  E2: <20


I was absolutely shaking in the store. He told me not to get too excited because it could be a fluke and to definitely get retested next month. However, he did say according to my numbers it looks like my body made a follicle this month and that we would have been able to see had we done an ultrasound. That is really irking me because he didn't bother doing an ultrasound the other day!! So I don't know what to make of any of this. I didn't expect it AT ALL. I was in such shock that I totally forgot to ask what my AMH was!! (I know that is one number that most likley won't change, but I still want to see. I just didn't even think of it until the second I hung up. I tried calling back immediately, but got voicemail. I'll probably have to wait until after the weekend now. But at least I got the other numbers! I raced home and on my way I called my mom with the news. She instantly started crying. (happy tears) But I told her what the Dr. told me... don't get too excited just yet. When I called my pop he got all choked up, too. I got home and told the hubs. He picked me up and hugged me tight. We both talked about how crazy it seems and he started to worry that maybe the Dr. read the wrong file, which got me wondering the same thing! He did bring up a good point that I didn't even think of... with my numbers being in the "normal" range, if I don't get my period this time would the Dr. now be able to give me the progesterone pills that induces a period? Definitely something I have to look into...

So of course I started looking up the test ranges and what they mean to try to piece things together myself for the time being. A few key things I found regarding my most recent numbers:

FSH- often used as a gauge of ovarian reserve. In general, under 6 is excellent, 6-9 is good, 9-10 fair, 10-13 diminished reserve, 13+ very hard to stimulate.

Estradiol (E2)- normal range 25-75pg/ml- Estradiol suppresses FSH. If your FSH levels are normal but your estradiol levels are high, this indicates that the estradiol is artificially suppressing FSH levels. High levels of estradiol indicate that you might have a problem with your ovarian reserve. Either of these things could mean that you will have more trouble getting pregnant, more trouble ovulating (even with treatment) and reduced success with IVF. Estrogen-replacement therapy might be used in combination with clomiphene (Clomid) to help improve cervical mucus or uterine lining to make the body more hospitable to pregnancy. IVF treatment with lupron flare protocol or assisted hatching to try to compensate for poor quality and/or quantity of ovarian reserve. Because high estradiol levels indicate poor ovarian reserve and poor response to fertility medications, you and your fertility doctor may ultimately need to discuss whether IVF with your own eggs is a viable option for you and your partner. 

So even though I didn't get my AMH back yet, both the FSH and E2 still confirm the status of my diminished ovarian reserve issue hasn't changed. (which I know it can't anyway).

BUT on the bright side, my hormone levels are a hell of a lot better than they were 3 months ago! In January my FSH was POST-Menopausal and my E2 was nonexistent. Now my body is clearly producing estrogen again! I call that a win, even if they aren't the best stats ever. And I DO believe it has everything to do with all the alternative therapies I am doing. 

LH- Follicular Phase: 1.68–15 IU/L 

This must be why the Dr. said he thinks I produced a follicle this month since my LH was an 8. So at least that's gotta be good news! Especially since it was 75 before and "High LH levels and high FSH levels are consistent with primary ovarian failure (ovaries themselves fail to work)." 

Also, I had been worried about taking the DHEA lately because all last week I was breaking out on my face and back. My TCM said it was either my hormone levels rising or the DHEA causing me to produce too much testosterone. Well I got my DHEA levels checked and it was 9, very low, which means it WAS my hormone levels coming back that caused the breakouts! (I never thought I'd be happy about zits! LOL) The RE said I could continue taking the DHEA since my levels were low, so I will keep on doing my 75mg per day.

My plan of action now is to find a different place in town to go to (yet again) and bring my two sets of numbers with me. Reason being, while this second Dr. was nice, it wasn't a very high-end facility and I just don't like that he didn't give me a full work up. So I am on the hunt again for a bigger facility and a Dr. who will treat me as if I am a new patient and give me a full workup and hopefully now I'll actually have some kind of treatment option. I may be jumping the gun, but it's definitely worth a shot!













12 comments:

  1. This is very exciting news! I know they say not to get your hopes up, but of course that is easier said then done. I am only taking DHEA, nothing else...What else are you taking that has improved your numbers so much? I only take 50mg of DHEA also, and recently I have been considering not taking it because I got a couple zits. Then a friend told me she would take zits any day if it meant she might be able to have a baby...so I continue taking them. Maybe I need my levels tested? I still haven't found a good DE, I wont settle for someone I don't like. So I haven't had news on my numbers in a long time lol. Sending you all my wishes for more good news!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It IS so hard not to get my hopes up! But as AF still has yet to make an appearance, I know I'm not even remotely out of the woods yet. Because even if my numbers indicate a significant change, I'm not even a candidate for IVF until my ovaries kick into gear. I am hoping with this turn of events it is a sign that they are trying to function again.

      As far as what else I am taking... a lot! LOL. I am getting acupuncture and Chinese herbs from my TCM; I add the following tinctures to my 3x per day Chinese herb drink- maca, red clover, chaste tree, black cohosh, liquorice root & nettles; I eat 2 teaspoons of royal jelly 2x per day; I make a cup of red raspberry tea each night; do fertility massage; take yoga; 75mg of DHEA; B Complex; L-Arganine; 800mg of COQ10; and do castor oil packs a few times per week. So it's hard to say which things are working. I'd put the most money on the Chinese herbs and acupuncture, but I think they all help in some way. It seems like a lot, but any Dr. I've asked didn't seem to have a problem with it. At first it was a lot to remember to take but honestly now it is just part of my daily routine.

      I was concerned about the DHEA because I was breaking out and my TCM said it could be my hormones coming back but it could also be my testosterone levels being high from the DHEA. So I made sure to add that in the test mix and surprisingly enough it came back at a 9. Dr. said that was low so I can definitely keep taking the DHEA for now. I am planning on getting tested again in a month to see where I stand. While I am determined to keep getting those numbers better, I am also terrified it was just a fluke and they skyrocket back up. But, until then I will just keep on doing what I'm doing and hope for the best!

      Keep me posted on you too! Get in touch with the Fertility Authority. They have been AMAZING in helping me find different REs. In fact, if you'd like I can email you the person who has been helping me. She is wonderful and has been diligent in helping me for a month now. Let me know! Sending positive vibes your way!!!

      Delete
    2. Oh... and I also do wheatgrass shots and take Pregnitude and then melatonin before bed. Whew!

      Delete
  2. Congrats! And keep up the good work! You're giving me hope for better health & maybe maybe maybe have a baby. Maybe.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! And I am SOOOO happy to hear I'm giving you hope! Don't give up! There are SO many success stories out there so I know it's possible. Hang in there and keep on fighting!! <3

      Delete
  3. What great news!! I have had a less dramatic reversal in FSH but it went from 21.3 to 7.5 in 6 months. I am not taking any supplements or anything new. So, I do believe FSH does change and does not necesarily just go up. You may already understand the mechansim but the reason a high E2 on day 3 could indicate that the FSH is less reliable is becuase FSH is released by your body to stimulate eggs to grow. A maturing egg will produce E2. Thus, if your body "detects" the high E2, there is no need to produce more FSH because an egg is maturing. In some cases, a cyst can also produce E2. But are you on day 2? I ask because it is not good to have a mature follicle on day 2 and it will often turn out to be a cyst. But, an E2 that high during a different point in your cycle could just be a healthy egg and your body acting as it should. I understand that your doctor doesn't want to give you false hope. But, to me, those new numbers look so much better. Probably still DOR but a lot of women with DOR go on to be successful. Good luck!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I actually have no idea what day I am on because I am still not getting my period. So the tests have all been done on random days. From what I've read, a high E2 with an FSH between 10-15 is an indicator of DOR, which I already knew anyway. I am going to see two different doctors next week and bring both sets of test results to get an opinion on what exactly is going on and if I have any options now that my numbers have changed. Fingers crossed!

      Delete
  4. Hi,
    Were you taking any herbs ? If yes herbs act just like the estrogen and progestrogen and show up on the blood test. This happened to me , after almost 3 months of using herbs and acupuncture my Fsh went down to 6.5 and I had a period after 4 months of no period.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, I have been doing herbs and acupuncture and taking supplements. Although none of them have actual estrogen or progesterone in them, but they are supposed to help your body produce hormones on its own again. I feel like it has to be the reason they are coming back. It's been 10 months since I got off BC and no period. Been doing herbs and acupuncture for 3.5 months so I am hoping I get a period soon. Do you have POF? When you got your period back was it one time or did you continue having a cycle each month? What were your numbers? Thanks for responding!!

      Delete
    2. Yes I have POF diagnosed at age 36. It s been two years. With the herbs I had two cycles but when I stopped the treatment with eastern medicine periods stopped too. I started the treatment 3 months after sign of no period. I was told by two RE 's I have no change of conceiving I would consider donor eggs or adoption. It was shocking for me especially I just started to plan for #2. I got so sick couldn't handle the stress of not being able to have another baby. Because I got sick I had to stop the treatment with eastern medicine. A year later of my diagnosis I decided to see Dr Check, amazing such an positive attitude. I cycled with him for a year but no luck. I recently stopped had a period on my own after stopping seeing him. But I m o longer getting young just turned 38 did my first consultation for DE. Shed so many tears I still do . I still grieve for the babies I ll never able to have. But still something in me says don't give up . Even though I m considering de I have not given up on my OE.good luck

      Delete
  5. My highest Fsh was 82. When I started w Dr Check my Fsh was 60 and under his treatment it went down to 8. He got me ovulated twice.

    ReplyDelete
  6. So I am just starting this journey. My first FSH was 135 my second 115 I got my IUD out in December and had not had a peroid since. Just last week I randomly started my period. I rushed to the Dr. and asked to get my numbers again. FSH is down to 40. I know that is still crazy high but from 135 that is good. The ONLY treatment I have done is DHEA and COQ10 is in the mail as I type. My insurance covers NOTING regarding fertility other then blood test that I ask for for from my OB. So, I am doing what I can. Thank you for your story I have read through it a million times just imagining the same will happen to me.

    ReplyDelete